Here is the detailed information of Kermode bear facts, diet, behavior, habitat, and characteristics are mentioned over here. Scroll this page down to collect more details.
About Kermode bear
The Kermode bear is also known as the spirit bear (particularly in British Columbia) is rare subspecies of the America black bear living in the central and north coast regions of British Columbia, Canada. It is the common mammal of British Columbia. The most of the bears are black but there is between 100 to 500 fully white individuals. The white variant is common on three islands in British Columbia (Princess Royal, Roderick, and Gribbell) where 10-20% of bears are white.
The species of Kermode bear is not listed as an endangered species. There have been considerable conservation efforts to maintain the rare subspecies population. The main threats to the species include habitat destruction due to oil pipes and trophy hunting for black bears. These are the omnivorous for most of the year. White bears successfully capture the salmon for diet during the day than black bears. One hypothesis is that this happens because young bears imprint on their mother’s fur color.
Kermode Bear Characteristics
The Kermode bear was before known as the Frank Kermode who researched the subspecies and was a colleague of Zoologist William Hornaday who described it. White Kermode bears are not albinos as they still have pigmented eyes and skin. It is possible for two black bears to mate and produce a white cub. One hypothesis is that this happens because young bears imprint on their mother’s fur color. These are the omnivorous for most of the year and subsisting mainly on herbage and berries except during autumn salmon migrations, when they become obligate predators.
The average weight in these bears is about 70-135 kg which can reach up to 290 kg. The height of the Kermode bear is about 100-120 cm. These have the average lifespan about 25 years. In a study, the researchers found that white Kermode breed more with the white Kermode while black Kermode species of bear breed more with black species of Kermode, in a phenomenon known as positive associative mating.
Kermode Bear Diet
The species of bear live around coastal areas of British Columbia, although you won’t find him in areas where there is a human population. Dense forests with plentiful water sources provide the perfect habitat for this diet. The primarily diet includes his favorite fish, salmon. It’s also eats berries, small rodents, green plants, and nuts. The relationship between the bear eats and his survival, plus the survival of his environment, is delicate. The diet of the kermode changes season wise and mostly consume the berries and nuts over year.
Kermode bear facts
- These bears are found only in the Great bear rainforest.
- They are known to run up to 55 km/hour.
- Its height estimated 180 cm when stands straight.
- The weight of the bear can reach 225 Kg or more while female might have less weight.
- The primary diet of the bear is including fish and berries along with insects, plants, fruits, mushrooms, and nuts.
- During the day, the white bears are more effective over black ones.
- It is the official provincial mammal of British Columbia, Canada.
Habitat of Kermode Bear
The species ranges from Prince Rupert to Princess Royal island, British Columbia, on the coast, and inland toward Hazelton, British Columbia. The species mostly found in the concentration of the white bears inhabits 80 square mile on Gribbell Island, in the territory of the Gitga’ata people. The Canadian Federal Government in 2016 was officially rejected the Enbridge Northern Gateway Pipeline. It is the great threatened to the Kermode bear species as it go through the Great bear rainforest territory.
Kermode Bear Reproduction
The mating in the bear species had between from mid-May to mid-July. Female become sexually mature at the age of 3-4 years. Despite mating in early summer, the embryo does not implant in the uterus of the female until late fall. The female give birth 1-3 cubs which weighting approximately 400g, during their winter sleep period in January or February. Mothers and cubs emerge from their dens between March and April. Cubs are weaned at about eight months, but may stay with their for long time about one year and six months.
We hope that you found the information about which your are looking. You can explore this website to know more about animal species.
Get more information about Animal Species