A Vervet Monkey is also known as Cercopithecus aethiops, his scientific name. In most of the countries, it also called with the name of Tumbili.
- 1 Vervet Monkey Facts
- 2 Vervet monkey conservation
- 3 Pet Vervet monkey
Vervet Monkey Facts
- According to the weight of a Vervet is approx. 07 to 17 pound heavier.
- A Vervet Monkey is approx 18 to 26 inch. in size.
- His life span is on an average is approx. 24 years.
- It commonly found in the Woodland, savanna, and high bush.
- It is Omnivorous by nature.
- The Vervet Monkey reproduction period is approx 5.5 months.
- The main predators of a Vervet are Leopards and eagles.
A small black faced vervet monkey can found in East Africa, can live in mountain areas up to approx. 13000 feet. it adapts easily in many environments and widely distributed but they don’t habitat rainforests and deserts. Vervet monkey habitat is preferably woodland, savanna and high bush along streams, rivers, and lakes.
Baby Vervet Monkey
A female vervet monkey feeds her infant normally for 04 months. they tried to weaning as her infant capable to consume the solid food. this process will continue until the infant is 01 year.
The females are very caring against the baby vervet monkey they never keep away the infant at the initial stage of its life. the mother along her closet relative surrounds the infants. mother cling her baby on her stomach for the first week.
Vervet Monkey Danger
Vervet monkey becomes a big challenge for the villagers and farmers who live near by his habitat. Vervet steals their food and spoils their crop. Villagers and farmers harm them in various ways, leads pests, poison, guns, and traps. In years they become very important for the human being as they are considered a valuable research animal. birds
Vervet Monkey characteristics
The Vervet Monkey is generally found in greenish-olive or silvery-gray with the dark black face, ears, hands feet and tip of the tail. there is a white band on the forehead. the males are a little bit larger than the females. the easily identified with the turquoise scrota.
It classified with the 17 pound heavier a medium and large size monkey whose tail generally held up with a little curving up. it’s both hands and legs are comparatively equal.
Vervet Monkey Behaviour
By nature, Vervet is very complex very difficult to understand but instead of this, they live in groups of 10 to 50 numbers. As they are very wild they fight each other randomly. these group mainly consist of the young female along with her progeny. mostly they live individual in these groups.
Vervet Monkey spends most of their time while removing the dirt and other material from others fur. As usual, that dominant war also occurs in these group which is very common in the wildlife. the female who reached the puberty level centered the group and the most powerful male dominant the whole group. the dominant controls the hole hierarchy system within the group. He controls the mating, fighting, and survival.
Vervet Monkey Calls
Vervet Monkey alarm call is approx 19 types. some of them are as under;
Woof- Woof – it’s a deep guttural sound.
Uh – it’s generated to plunk the group members about the small predators. It’s called Vervet Monkey alarm call for predators.
EH-Eh-Eh – generated by the mother to update the infants and the premature member of the family to get together in a group. this call is very short, a little quiet and nontonal in nature.
RRR – It’s a Vervet Monkey danger signal, generated by the infants and the premature members of the group to update the mature member or their mother about the danger.
Vervet Monkey Diet
Vervet Monkeys generally eat leaves and bear fruits along with but bark, root, seeds, flowers and corps seeds, insects, eggs, baby birds and sometimes hares. it rarely drinks water.
They are very much capable to react as a human do. They can show their emotions by means of gesticulation. this is why a vervet monkey is very popular to become a pet and for the zoo. they are very popular among the kids as their gestures make them amuse a lot and very entertaining too.
It’s very difficult for some countries to the ordinance this animal that’s why the official encourage the people to keep it as pet.they also train them to help the disables and the vervet monkey fulfill their jobs to looking after someone very well.
Vervet Monkey Diet in captivity
- fruits stalks
- tree’s root and stalks
- baby birds, termites, spiders, scorpion, dragonflies, grasshoppers, birds’ eggs.
- fruits ( oranges, naartjies, lemons)
- Vegetable ( all the locally grown varieties)
Vervet Monkey Gestation Period
- Sexual maturity age: 05 years in the wild and 02 years in the captivity.
- Gestation period: 163 days
- Numbers of reproduction: 01 Nos.
- Longevity: 20 years
As the Vervet Monkey reproduction period has been over and the female give birth she licks the new born and bites the umbilical cord. She eats all the afterbirth. the new born having black hair along with a pink face.
Vervet monkeys are really reacted very socially to nurse the infant. the adolescent females are doing what they can to nurse the infant. they are very careful about the infant.
Mother never keep away her infant in the first week. she clings him to her stomach. In the third week, the infant tries to move itself and play with the other infants and young monkeys. Mother will take all the responsibilities to nurse her kids and rarely allow to the others female from the group to hold her kid instead all the other females do their best to nurse the infant.
According to the researches, the closest relative to the mother is totally restricted member who holds and carry the infant. The female vervet monkey is really very careful about the baby. As the infant grows the mother allow him to play with another group member as well as the other animals.
Vervet Monkey Predators
Usually, vervet monkeys are living on the trees but they usually venture on the land also. sometimes the young monkeys play at the land and suffered from life loss hunt. some the animal hunt the vervet monkeys. the main predators of the vervet monkeys are the leopard, caracals, baboons, crocodiles, pythons and large eagles.
some time the infants and the young monkeys negligent or careless while playing or sometimes they are too weak to can’t protect itself. leopard, eagles, and snakes are ting advantage and hunt the
Vervet monkey alarm calls vervet
Money has certain types of way of communication which are as under:-
Staring:- vervet shows this in case of any threat, the eyes are on the threat. the eye brows are raised and the scalp is revoked. vervet moved the ears back and stretched the face skin.
Head tassel: Threat display.
Tail signals: the positions of the tail is showing the confidence while an individual is a standing. The tail is extended parallel to the surface when a vervet monkey is fearful and if the tail moves forward means the vervet is more confident.
Penile display: Delimitate territory.
Vervet has usually updated their group members about the threats. they use several techniques for this. they scream and squeal to aware its mate from the danger.vervet is very fast due to its feet and hands are simultaneously switch off the ground at the same time make him the fastest runner ever.
Vervet monkey is also the nimblest animal among the wild animals and at the time of danger, it screams very loudly to aware his mate and also tries to convert the concern of the predator. vervet continuously shift its position and squeal so that the predator disturb from its hunt and the target means monkey will for the threat.
Vervet monkey conservation
The species is listed in the African convention in Class B on the conversion of nature and natural resources. International trade in the vervet is totally controlled under the listing according to the Appendix II of the conversion of International Trade in Endangered Species (CITES). according to the class B list of African convention, this species should kill and capture only in special authorization and in special conditions.
Pet Vervet monkey
Vervet monkey adaptions are safe. they never contain any disease. it very commonly spread out that vervet contains rabies virus and other infective disease and human can infect with that but according to the researches there never been any case about the infected vervet. we found a lot of healthy families who keep vervet monkey as the pet. in the last we only recommend that please complete the vaccination before keep any of the vervets as the pet.
Vervet monkey alcohol
In most of the countries, vervet monkey steals the alcohol from the locals and tourists. they are very well known for their habit of stealing. some tourists also offer the vervet their beverages. some Controversial report shows that if some of the vervets provide the alcohol found that he is segregated is four different categories ie binge drinker, steady drinker, social drinker, and teetotaller.
Vervet Monkey bite
Vervet monkey is threatened or bites anybody while they feel danger either for himself or their troop members.
Vervet Monkey disease
Marburg virus disease (MVD) is the official name listed in the WhO’s International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems 10 for the human disease caused by the two marburgviruses Marburg virus (MARV) and Ravn virus (RAVV). In the scientific literature, Marburg hemorrhagic fever (MHF) is often used as an unofficial alternative name for the same disease. Both disease names are derived from the German city Marburg, where MARV was first discovered.
Vervet monkeys droppings
verve monkey leaves the scent to identify the territory by rubbing its chicks and chin on the rocks along the trees. his facial gland release a strong smell which is a message for the other monkeys. this smell marking is a thought to tell the other monkeys about the territories. the size of the territory depends on the availability of the food available in the same area.
In the lifetime a male transfer it’s troops when he is in puberty. this is very dangerous for the troop as well for the vervet monkey because the predators mostly take the advantage of such situation. this is also some serious quarrel among the new troop because nobody will bear the new one in their group.
Get more Monkey facts